Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to the website and related media (our "website") managed by Vizia. Our website and related services are hereinafter collectively referred to as our "Services".

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining and using any information we collect through your use of our Services responsibly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully prior to accessing or using our Services. If you have any questions, please contact us at: contact@vizia.co.

The Information We Collect

Our primary purpose in collecting information from or about you is to provide you with a safe, smooth, and efficient experience. In order to sign up for a user account, you must provide us with your name and email address.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We will use your personal information in accordance with applicable data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy for the following purposes and based on the following legal basis under the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679/EU) ("GDPR"):

Purpose of the processing Legal basis for the processing
To provide you access to the Services. Performance of contract

Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

Data Retention

We will save your personal information until you erase or delete your account or otherwise exercise your right to erase your personal information.

Access to Your Information and other rights

You are, at any time and free of charge, entitled to receive a copy of the PII that we hold about you and information about the processing thereof. Please note that Vizia needs to be able to determine your identity in order to be able to respond to your request.

If you believe that any personal information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete please send an email with your specific request to contact@vizia.co. We will work with you to make any corrections deemed necessary. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

You have the right to request that Vizia restricts the processing of your personal information under certain conditions. For example, if you contest the accuracy of the personal information, the processing may be restricted for a period enabling Vizia to verify the accuracy of the personal information or if Vizia no longer needs the personal information for the purposes of the processing but you require the personal information for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims.

You have the right to have your personal information deleted without undue delay and Vizia is obliged to delete your personal information without undue delay if, for example, the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purpose for which it was collected or otherwise processed. Please note that Vizia is not obliged to delete the personal information if Vizia can show that the processing is necessary, for example, for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

If you provide your email address to Vizia, you will always have the opportunity to opt out of receiving email newsletters and promotions through the unsubscribe link in the email communications or by logging into and changing the preferences for your user account. We may send you other types of transactional and relationship e-mail communications, such as service announcements, administrative notices, and surveys, without offering you the opportunity to opt out of receiving them. Please note that changing information in your account, or otherwise opting out of receipt of promotional email communications will only affect future activities or communications from us. If we have already provided your information to a third party (such as a credit card processing partner) before you changed your preferences or updated your information, you may have to change your preferences directly with that third party.

You have the right to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to Vizia's processing of your personal information if the processing is based on, for example, legitimate interests. If you object to such processing, Vizia will no longer be entitled to process your personal information based on such legal basis, unless Vizia can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which overrides your interests, rights, and freedom or if it is conducted for the establishment, exercise, or defense of a legal claim.

You have, under certain conditions, the right to receive the personal information concerning you and which you have provided to Vizia, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit such personal information to another data controller without Vizia trying to prevent this, where Vizia's processing of your personal information is based on a contract or consent and the processing is carried out by automated means. In such case you have the right to request that the personal information shall be transmitted from Vizia directly to another data controller, where technically feasible.

You also have the right to withdraw your consent, if applicable. If you withdraw your consent, please note that this does not affect the lawfulness of the processing based on your consent before its withdrawal and that Vizia may, under certain circumstances, have another legal ground for the processing and therefore may be entitled to continue the processing.

If you would like to exercise your rights, you may contact us on the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If you are unhappy with our processing of your personal information or of an alleged infringement of the General Data Protection Regulation or other applicable data privacy laws, you may lodge a complaint with a competent supervisory authority, for example in the country of your habitual residence or place of work.

Our Policy Concerning Children

The Services are offered and available only to you if are 18 years or older, or if you are between 13 and 18 years old and have obtained the consent of a parent or legal guardian prior to accessing the website, registering an account, or using the Services. If you do not meet this eligibility requirement, you may not use our website or Services. Vizia does not knowingly collect or store any personal information from or about children under the age of 13. We will delete such information if we become aware that it has been submitted through our website. Parents or legal guardians who believe that Vizia might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13 may submit a request to contact@vizia.co and request that such information be removed.

Securing Your Information

Vizia takes a range of security measures designed to protect your personal information and keep it confidential (unless it is non-confidential by nature) and free from any unauthorized alteration. For example, only authorized employees are permitted to access personal information, and they may do so only for permitted business functions. In addition, we use firewalls to help prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to your personal information.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. As the safety and security of your information also depends on the precautions you take, we ask you not to share your password with anyone.

Third Parties and Other Information Collectors

This document only addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you. To the extent that you disclose your information to other parties through our website, different rules may apply to their use, collection, and disclosure of the personal information you disclose to them. Since we do not control the information use, collection, or disclosure policies of third parties, you are subject to their privacy policies.

Our website may include links to third party websites. Once you have used these links to leave our website, you should note that we do not have any control over third party websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites or the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites. Third-party websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policies applicable to the websites in question.

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 Compliance

Under California law, upon request Vizia is required to disclose to its California customers the identity of any third parties to whom we have disclosed personal information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of personal information disclosed, for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. Please note that under California law, we are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, email us at contact@vizia.co.

Users Outside of the United States

The Services are hosted in the United States and are governed by the laws of the United States. If you are using the Services outside the United States, please be aware that your information will be transferred to, stored, and processed in the United States where Vizia’s servers and databases are located. By using the Services, you consent to the transfer of information to countries outside your country of residence.

Transfer of personal information to countries outside the EU/EES

Vizia is based in the United States of America. Your personal information is therefore transferred outside the European Union ("EU") and European Economic Area ("EEA"). Such transfer is necessary for the performance of the Services (article 49.1 (b) of the GDPR).

No Rights of Third Parties

This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may review and update this Privacy Policy from time to time in our sole discretion. As such, your continued use of the Services after receipt of notification of changes to this Privacy Policy is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

Contact Us

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy or Vizia's processing of your personal information or if you would like to exercise your rights described in this Privacy Policy you may contact us by emailing contact@vizia.co.